Paul Sigrist

Appearance

Gender Male
Height 5' 6''
Body Type Medium
Weight 185
Hair color Brown
Hair length Short
Eyes Blue
Age range 35-39, 40-44
Ethnic appearance Caucasian
Trained Singing Voice Yes
Unions SAG, AFTRA, EQUITY

About Me

I am a New York-based professional actor, musician and director particularly good playing comic slackers, hippies, intellectuals, fathers with small kids, obnoxious drunks and amusing character roles.

Please check out my website www.paulsigrist.com by clicking on this link: http://www.paulsigrist.com/

Actor's reel for Paul Sigrist (2:03)


Television

Saturday Night Live (2009-present) frequent additional actor for sketches/pre-tapes NBC
Late Night With Jimmy Fallon (#1.341) cameraman ("Suckers" vampire segment) NBC
Late Night With Jimmy Fallon (#1.331) dancing Chilean miner NBC
The Electric Company (#3.4) giant banana one man band PBS/Marilyn Agrelo
Flight of the Conchords (#2.3) music video pianist HBO/James Bobin

Film

The Music Never Stopped Brent Mydland Columbia Tristar/Jim Kohlberg
Columbia University Film School actor/various Graduate School Film Directing Classes

Commercials

Aussie Shampoo (SAG contracted spec) comic rocker dude Animated Storyboards/Elizabeth Durkee, producer

Theater

HMS Pinafore (7 actors: Drama Desk Award Nomination: Outstanding Revival of a Musical) Bill Bobstay the Boatswain Vortex Theater, NYC/Dave Dalton
The Rose of Persia (City Center, NYC) Physician-In-Chief New York Gilbert and Sullivan Players/Albert Bergeret
The Gondoliers (City Center, NYC) The Cook New York Gilbert and Sullivan Players/Albert Bergeret
HMS Pinafore (City Center, NYC) Sergeant of Marines New York Gilbert and Sullivan Players/Albert Bergeret
Trial By Jury (City Center, NYC) Press Photographer New York Gilbert and Sullivan Players/Albert Bergeret
The Pirates of Penzance (Hal Linden, guest star; City Center, NYC) ensemble New York Gilbert and Sullivan Players/Albert Bergeret
The Mikado (City Center, NYC) Katisha's coolie New York Gilbert and Sullivan Players/Albert Bergeret
Princess Ida (City Center, NYC) The Court Troubadour New York Gilbert and Sullivan Players/Albert Bergeret
G+S Ala Carte (City Center, NYC) Sir Joseph Porter New York Gilbert and Sullivan Players/Albert Bergeret
The Yeomen of the Guard (City Center, NYC) ensemble New York Gilbert and Sullivan Players/Albert Bergeret
Iolanthe (City Center, NYC) ensemble New York Gilbert and Sullivan Players/Albert Bergeret
Utopia, Ltd. (Symphony Space, NYC) Sir Bailey Barre New York Gilbert and Sullivan Players/Albert Bergeret
Princess Ida (Frank Gorshin, guest star; Symphony Space, NYC) The Court Troubadour New York Gilbert and Sullivan Players/Albert Bergeret
HMS Pinafore (Pat Carroll, guest star; Symphony Space, NYC) ensemble New York Gilbert and Sullivan Players/Albert Bergeret
The Pirates of Penzance (Noel Harrison, guest star; Symphony Space, NYC) ensemble New York Gilbert and Sullivan Players/Albert Bergeret
Patience (Symphony Space, NYC) ensemble New York Gilbert and Sullivan Players/Albert Bergeret
The Sorcerer (Symphony Space, NYC) ensemble New York Gilbert and Sullivan Players/Albert Bergeret
Ruddigore (Symphony Space, NYC) ensemble New York Gilbert and Sullivan Players/Albert Bergeret
The Grand Duke (Symphony Space, NYC) ensemble New York Gilbert and Sullivan Players/Albert Bergeret
Byron: A Masque (Neighborhood Playhouse, NYC) Mad Jack William Whitefield
Elementary Principles (HERE Center, NYC) Cockney Pete Michael Kosch
As You Like It (Central Park, NYC) The Hunter/The Dancing Goat Artemis+The Wild Things/Linda Lehr
The Vagabond King (Landmark On The Park, NYC) Tristan Light Opera of New York/Gary Slavin
The Student Prince (Landmark On The Park, NYC) Old Toni Light Opera of New York/Gary Slavin
The Pirates of Penzance Major-General Stanley Gilbert and Sullivan Society of New York/W. Remmers
Patience Reginald Bunthorne Gilbert and Sullivan Society of New York/Dan Kravetz
Ruddigore Richard Dauntless Gilbert and Sullivan Society of New York/Dan Kravetz
Iolanthe Earl Tolloller Gilbert and Sullivan Society of New York/Dan Kravetz
The Rose of Persia Physician-In-Chief Gilbert and Sullivan Society of New York/Dan Kravetz
Haddon Hall Oswald Gilbert and Sullivan Society of New York/Dan Kravetz
The Emerald Isle Doctor Fiddle D. D. Gilbert and Sullivan Society of New York/Dan Kravetz
The Pirates of Penzance Samuel Gilbert and Sullivan Society of New York/Dan Kravetz
Patience Duke of Dunstable Gilbert and Sullivan Society of New York/Dan Kravetz
The Mikado Nanki-Poo Gilbert and Sullivan Society of New York/Frances Yasprica
Trial By Jury Edwin the Defendant Gilbert and Sullivan Society of New York/Frances Yasprica
Iolanthe Strephon Gilbert and Sullivan Society of New York/Dan Kravetz
75th Anniversary Celebration Gala Concert male soloist/various roles Gilbert and Sullivan Society of New York/Frances Yasprica
76th Anniversary Concert male soloist/various roles Gilbert and Sullivan Society of New York/Dan Kravetz
"Tribute To The Original Baritones" Concert male soloist/various roles Gilbert and Sullivan Society of New York/Dan Kravetz
Susannah Elder Hayes Liederkranz Opera Theater NYC/Norman Carlberg, director;Elizabeth Hastings, music director
Abu Hassan ensemble Liederkranz Opera Theater NYC/Norman Carlberg, director;Elizabeth Hastings, music director
L'elisir d'amore ensemble/birdwatching tourist Liederkranz Opera Theater NYC/Norman Carlberg, director;Elizabeth Hastings, music director
New Moon ensemble/sarcastic sailor Liederkranz Opera Theater NYC/Elizabeth Hastings, stage+music director
Die Fledermaus ensemble/Murray the American Liederkranz Opera Theater NYC/Corin Hollifield, director;Elizabeth Hastings, music director
The Chocolate Soldier ensemble/featured comic Bulgarian soldier Liederkranz Opera Theater NYC/Corin Hollifield, director;Elizabeth Hastings, music director
Countess Maritza ensemble/Penizek understudy Liederkranz Opera Theater NYC/Corin Hollifield, director;Elizabeth Hastings, music director
Ruddigore Richard Dauntless Opera Saratoga Summer Intensive, NY/David Macaluso+Paul Sigrist
The Pirates of Penzance Major-General Stanley Opera Saratoga Summer Intensive, NY/David Macaluso+Paul Sigrist
The Pirates of Penzance Major-General Stanley Theater At Monmouth, ME/Louis Dall'Ava
L'elisir d'amore ensemble/town drunk Berkshire Opera, MA/Joel Revzen, music director
Die Fledermaus Dr. Blind Excelsior Opera, NY/Rene Del La Garcia
Patience (upcoming; June 2013) Reginald Bunthorne Camp Hill Light Opera Experience, PA/Michael Blum

Other

The Tempest (upcoming, July, 2014) stage director/adapter Home Made Theater, Saratoga Springs, NY
Trial By Jury (2013) stage director Hubbard Hall Opera Theater, Cambridge, NY
The Starship Astrov (by Duncan Pflaster) director of staged reading Home Made Theater, Saratoga Springs, NY
Shakespeare For Young Actors classes (2011-present) instructor Home Made Theater, Saratoga Springs, NY
The Foundations of Proper Singing (2012) instructor Home Made Theater, Saratoga Springs, NY
The Gondoliers (2011) stage director Opera Saratoga Summer Intensive
Patience (2010) stage director Opera Saratoga Summer Intensive
Ruddigore (2009) stage director Opera Saratoga Summer Intensive
The Pirates of Penzance (2008) stage director Opera Saratoga Summer Intensive
Dido and Aeneas (2006) stage director Opera Saratoga Summer Intensive
Trial By Jury (2005) stage director Opera Saratoga Summer Intensive

Training

Double B.A./Periclean Scholar Award Skidmore College
interdisciplinary graduate studies NYU
recent classes and intensives with with casting directors and agents Angela Mickey, Barry Shapiro, David Vaccari, Richard Reed, Lori Malkin, Liz Ortiz-Mackes, David Cady, Rebecca Yarsin, Brette Goldstein, Eve Battaglia, Ashley Williams, Kim Moarefi, Jennifer Konawal, Trey Lawson, Jeffrey Lockhorn, Donna McKenna and others
voice teachers Marni Nixon, Anna Moffo, Karen Lykes, John Muriello

Skills

singing actor who can move, intermediate piano ability, excellent comedy skills, can do English accent, professional directing experience, teaching experience, professional interviewing experience